What Type Of Compound Is Caffeine Ionic Or Metallic, Daniel Slaymaker Revolutionary War, Articles S
[…] This effectively disenfranchised African-Americans, Indians, immigrants and other minority groups. Time Is Of The Essence Clause In Real Estate Contracts - UpCounsel That's why we created the Georgia Real Estate License Exam Prep (GA-RELEP) the way we did. An example of specific performance is a venue that contracted with a popular comedian to perform on a specific evening. 2004-2023. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Is a court likely to grant specific performance because the seller (or buyer) is refusing to go through with the real estate purchase agreement? In essence, the seller is saying that if he or she owns any interest in the property, that interest is being conveyed.